Browse Records (6073 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
760.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Joce le Acatur, Draper. c 1283. Replaced Horn. Bridge, c1283–c90. M.P. London, 1283. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the list for c 1286 (LBA, f. 116).]
Beaven I, 376
411110.999
Paid lay subsidy tax of di. mar. William Ace 1305-6 LBC 245 (juror Vintry). - Ace, Azo fn (OF Ace, OG Azo). Ace le Mairemer or Ace Tymbermanger was an alderman, probably of Queenhithe, c. 1227-1242 (P, ADA 11609). A connection between him and William Ace is possible.
Ekwall, p. 147 no. 11
104.002
Elected Mayor 1511-12.
MASL
104.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1504-05.
MASL
104.004
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; 1510.¹; From Vintry. Removed to Cornhill September 15, 1513. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 167.] [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 256): I have assigned knighthood to R. Acheley at pp. 109, 123. He is, however, nowhere described as "knight" in the Repertories or Journals, his name appearing without that designation in lists of Aldermen, including some who are so described, some years after his mayoralty. Nor is he described as "knight" in his will (P.C.C. 13 Bedfelde), but in P.C.C. 25 Hogan (1535), we find the will of Dame Blythe Acheley of the same parish (St. Christopher, London) which, unless (of which I know no evidence) the widow of a Lord Mayor was entitled to or claimed that designation as such, implies that her husband had been a knight. On the whole the balance of probability seems to be against the fact of knighthood in this case, and I regard the appellation of Dame as inaccurately assumed by or attributed to the lady.]
Beaven I, 109
104.005
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; Sept. 15, 1513. [Present December 15, 1519]¹; From Coleman Street. Died 1521. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 163. LBM, f. 211. Rep. 4, f. 35 b.]
Beaven I, 123
104.003
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; May 1504 [Between May 2 and May 9, Present June 11]¹; [Nominated: Alderman Kebyll, R. Shore, W. Copynger] Removed to Coleman Street, 1510. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, ff. 156, 159 b.]
Beaven I, 207
104.006
Beaven Chronological Record: Roger Acheley, Draper. 1504, May 6. Replaced Wood. Vintry, 1504–10, Coleman Street, 1510–13, Cornhill, 1513–21. Auditor 1510-1; Master Drapers 1506-7, 1513-4. Will [P.C.C. 13 Bodfelde] October 16, 1515; proved October 24, 1523. [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 256): I have assigned knighthood to R. Acheley at pp. 109, 123. He is, however, nowhere described as "knight" in the Repertories or Journals, his name appearing without that designation in lists of Aldermen, including some who are so described, some years after his mayoralty. Nor is he described as "knight" in his will (P.C.C. 13 Bedfelde), but in P.C.C. 25 Hogan (1535), we find the will of Dame Blythe Acheley of the same parish (St. Christopher, London) which, unless (of which I know no evidence) the widow of a Lord Mayor was entitled to or claimed that designation as such, implies that her husband had been a knight. On the whole the balance of probability seems to be against the fact of knighthood in this…
Beaven II, 21
946.001
Served as Common Serjeant-at-Law (Common Pleader). (LBF, 234; London Assize of Nuisance, 110)
Barron, London, 359.
430940.999
Paid lay subsidy tax of ii s. vi d. William, brother of Roger de Acton, currier, dwelling without Aldersgate 1299-1300 Mayors 60, W. de Actone, currier of ox leather 1309 LBC 173. - Acton, very likely Mx.
Ekwall, p. 304 no. 30
425850.999
Paid lay subsidy tax of xxv s. Walter atte Wode Richardesman Adrian of London 1336 Pat. Richard was probably a pepperer like Peter Adrian (1310 Will, a tenant in St. Antholin), Philip Adryan (1316 Mem 120), Walter Adryan (1338 LBF 30, very likely identical with Walter atte Wode supra).
Ekwall, p. 265 no. 49
105.006
Elected Mayor (from 6 or 16-18 Jul. 1270 ) 1269-70.¹; Adrien, John² [Adrian], Draper.³ [Citations: ¹. Replacements of sheriffs and the warden, effective 6 July (the date also used by Hughes p. 201), are listed in Stow/K II.158 n. 7; but see also Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 120 and 129-30 (new mayor and sheriffs chosen at the beginning of June; mayor presented to king and admitted 16 July, sworn before king 18 July; sheriffs presented and admitted at Exchequer 18 July). Beaven on I.235 lists Walter le Poter as sheriff 1270-71, but on I.375 as sheriff only in 1270. ². Father of John Adrien sheriff 1277-78 (Beaven I.236 and 405-06). ³. Draper: Beaven I.373. Vintner: Stow/K II.158 (when mayor in 1270-71).]
MASL
105.007
Elected Mayor 1270-71.
MASL
105.002
Elected Sheriff 1258-59.
MASL
105.001
Elected Sheriff (from 1 to 13 Feb. 1258 ) 1257-58.¹; Adrien, John² [Adrian], Draper.³ [Citations: ¹. For the details of removals and replacements, and one death, during 1257-58, see Stow/K II.157 n. 1. An appointed warden served between mayors Ralph Hardel and William fitz-Richard. Beaven II.xxxix, however, gives sheriff Robert de Cateloigne's death as in December 1257, and Mayors and Sheriffs p. 31 gives 14 December, while Stow/K gives 19 October 1257 as the date upon which Matthew Bukerel succeeded Cateloigne. Beaven I.373 lists Thomas fitz-Thomas as sheriff only in 1258. See also Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 33-39. ². Father of John Adrien sheriff 1277-78 (Beaven I.236 and 405-06). ³. Draper: Beaven I.373. Vintner: Stow/K II.158 (when mayor in 1270-71).]
MASL
105.004
Elected Sheriff (from 11 Nov.¹ ) 1266-67. [Citations: ¹. Stow/K II.158 n. 1 (following Mayors and Sheriffs p. 93) gives the 11 November 1266 date for the start of John Adrien's and Lucas de Batencourt's 1266-67 terms (the same date given for the end of William fitz-Richard's in this database, under 1265-66); Hughes p. 201 gives 12 November for Adrien and Batencourt. See n. to William fitz-Richard sheriff and/or warden 1265-66. Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 95-96 states that Robert de Lintone and Roger Marshal were elected as sheriffs by the people after Easter [17 April] 1267, and Richard de Culeworth by the Earl of Gloucester, and that (p. 97) Adrien and Batencourt were restored c. 18 June.]
MASL
105.005
Elected Sheriff (until 2 or 7 Apr. 1268 ) 1267-68.¹ [Citations: ¹. The various 1267-68 replacements of sheriffs and the warden, including dates, are noted in Stow/K II.158 nn. 3 and 4 and, for the sheriffs only, in Hughes p. 201; but Stow/K's (and also Hughes's) 7 April is 2 April in Mayors and Sheriffs p. 106.]
MASL
105.003
Elected Sheriff (until 28 Nov. 1265?¹ ) 1265-66. [Citations: ¹. Beaven I.374 lists Gregory de Rokesle and Simon de Hadestok as sheriffs in 1265, not specifying whether in the 1264-65 or the 1265-66 sheriffs' year. This would be a second time for Rokesle as sheriff (see 1263-64). Mayors and Sheriffs p. 81 places them under 1265-66 and states that they were not admitted; an explanatory note is provided. John Adrien and Walter Hervi became sheriffs, with Hugh fitz-Otho as warden; see Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 81-84. Stow/K II.157 provides the 28 November date given here for Adrien and Hervi.]
MASL
105.009
Served as Alderman. John Adrien, Draper; [Acting April 30, 1277, Acting Oct. 9, 1284]¹; Died 1284 or 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)] [Citations: ¹. LBB, f. 122 (xi. b) H.R. 14 (205).] {Beaven (V.I, pp.405-406) is inclined to believe that John Adrien (Mayor 1270-71) was the only person of that name who served as alderman between c.1258-85. A second John Adrien served as sheriff 1277-78, and was likely the son of the alderman. As evidence, Beaven cites LBA, inwhich the sheriff, (but never the alderman) is recorded as John (son of John) Adrien. Moreover, while it has been suggested that John Adrien served as alderman for Candlewick or Tower as well as for Walbrook, Beaven does not find that documentary evidence actually supports service outside of Walbrook.}
Beaven I, 216
105.01
Beaven Chronological Record: John Adrien (or Adrian), Draper. c 1248. Walbrook, c1260(?)–85. Died 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)]. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward I.]
Beaven I, 373
106.001
Elected Sheriff 1277-78.; Adrien, John¹ [Adrian], Draper.² [Citations: ¹. Son of John Adrien sheriff 1257-58 (in 1258 only), 1258-59, 1265-66 (in 1265 only), 1266-68, mayor 1269-70 (in 1270 only), 1270-71. See Beaven I.236, 373, and 405-06. ². His father was an alderman and Draper: see Beaven I.373 and 405-06; see, e.g., LBA (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/001) fos. 6r, 7r, 29v, and 108r.]
MASL
947.002
Served as Chamberlain. (LBL, 166)
Barron, London, 361.
767.001
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Aghton; 1415 [Acting April 24, 1415] (H.R. 143 (37).)
Beaven I, 56
767.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Nicholas Aghton (or Ashton),¹ Stockfishmonger. 1415, c Feb. Replaced Askham. Bridge, 1415. Will [H.R. 145 (2)] June 4, 1415; enrolled March 22, 1417. [Notes: ¹. The name is erroneously given as Ashton in some instances in Beaven, V.I.]
Beaven II, 5
419910.999
Paid lay subsidy tax of i mar. Reginald de Ailesbury 1315-16 LBE 60 (doubtless a merchant), R. de Aillesberi 1320 ib. 127. - Aylesbury Bk.
Ekwall, p. 219 no. 27

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2