Browse Records (540 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
100.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1428-29.; Mercer.¹ [Citations: ¹. Mercer: LBK (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/010) fo. 55v. See also Mercers' MS Wardens' Accounts 1347-1464 fos. 98v and 100r (the Mercers receive and pay money for Abbot as a Mercer sheriff). See also Beaven I.287 and 271.]
MASL
107.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1494-95.
MASL
107.002
Elected Mayor 1499-1500.
MASL
107.003
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer; 1496 [Present Sept. 21, 1496, Acting Jan. 18, 1498]¹; Removed to Bassishaw March 14, 1499. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, f. 5 b. LBL, f. 328 b. H.R. 225 (48).]
Beaven I, 109
107.004
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer; March 14, 1499.¹; From Coleman Street. [Nominated: Sir R. Haddon, Sheriffs Bradbury and S. Jenyns] Died 1506; Will dated December 31, 1505, proved February 16, 1506. [H.R. 232 (14, 21)] [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, f. 48 b.]
Beaven I, 17
107.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Nicholas Ailwyn,¹ Mercer. 1496. Replaced Horne. Coleman Street, 1496–99, Bassishaw, 1499–1506. M.P. London 1491: Auditor 1482-4; Master Mercers 1496. Died 1506; Will [P.C.C. 2 Adeane] cod. January 16; proved February 11, 1506. [Notes: ¹. Erroneously described with a knightly prefix in V.I, p. 17.]
Beaven II, 19
112.001
Served as Alderman. John Aleyn (or Allen), Mercer; July 3, 1523.¹; From Vintry. [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Butler, J. Long, J. Cawnton] The Nomination of Aldermen Sir J. Milborne and Aleyn, ex-Sheriff Pargeter and Thomas Pecok (Clothworker) had been rejected by the Court, June 11 (Rep. 6, f. 40 b). Knighted 1525 or 1526; Sworn a Privy Councillor; Died 1545. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 4, f. 154 b. Rep. 6, f. 44.]
Beaven I, 175
112.002
Elected Mayor 1525-26.; Aleyn, John [Alen],
MASL
112.003
Elected Mayor 1535-36.
MASL
112.004
Served as Alderman. John Aleyn (or Allen), Mercer; February 13, 1515 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: Alderman Bayly, W. Burwell, T. Semer] The nomination of Alderman Bayly, T. Semer, R. Symonds and J. Aleyn had been rejected by the Court, February 8 (Rep. 3, f. 5). Removed to Lime Street, July 3, 1523. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 6.]
Beaven I, 207
112.005
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1518-19.; Aleyn, John [Alen],
MASL
112.006
Beaven Chronological Record: John Aleyn (or Alen), Mercer. 1515, Feb. 13 (elected and sworn). Replaced Sir J. Tate. Vintry, 1515–23, Lime Street, 1523–45. Knighted 1526; Privy Councillor; Auditor 1513-5, 1525-7, 1536-8; Master Mercers 1516, 1525, 1537. Died c August, 1545; Will [P.C.C. 1 Alen] August 13, 1545; proved January 15, 1546.
Beaven II, 23
114.001
Elected Sheriff 1414-15.
MASL
114.002
Served as Alderman. Thomas Aleyn, Mercer; 1415 [Acting Dec. 23, 1415, Acting March 12, 1422] (H.R. 143 (53), 150 (3).)
Beaven I, 130
114.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Aleyn,¹ Mercer. 1415. Replaced Aghton. Cripplegate, 1415–22. Master Mercers 1416, 1422; (? M.P. East Grinstead 1393, 1413). Will [H.R. 176 (18)] July 8, 1437; enrolled April 15, 1448. [Notes: ¹. Aleyn was acting as Alderman of Cripplegate as early as Dec. 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)].] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 8, 135): T. Aleyn, was serving for (Cripplegate) Ward as early as December 23, 1415 (H.R. 143 (53)), but Cotton continued to be an Alderman until November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 4 b). Michell left Castle Baynard for Bridge in 1415, as he was Alderman of that Ward on October 5, and his predecessor (N. Aghton) on April 24 in that year (H.R. 143 (37, 31)). Perneys was elected Alderman of Castle Baynard December 18, 1416, very shortly after Cotton's discharge. It will thus be seen that the interval between Aleyn's appearance as Alderman of Cripplegate and Cotton's discharge from the office of Alderman almost exactly corresponds with those between…
Beaven II, 5
1159.001
Served as Chamberlain. (LBK, 332)
Barron, London, 361.
12.001
Elected Sheriff 1388-89.
MASL
12.002
Served as Alderman. Thomas Austyn, Mercer; March 12, 1388 to 1391 inclusive. (LBH, ff. 226, 240, 248 b. 258.)
Beaven I, 167
12.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Austyn, Mercer. 1388, Mar.12. Langbourn, 1388–92.
Beaven I, 400
124.001
Elected Sheriff 1472-73.
MASL
124.002
Elected Mayor 1480-81.
MASL
124.003
Served as Alderman. Sir John Brown, Mercer; June 9, 1488.¹; From Farringdon Within. [Nominated: Alderman Tilney, J. Broke, H. Pemberton] Died January 1, 1498. [Citations: ¹. Journal 9, f. 190 b.] {Beaven distinguishes between him and John Brown, Haberdasher, alderman Farringdon without 1246, and notes (V.II, p. 166) that Sir John Browne, (alderman 1470) was father of William Browne (Mayor 1513-4), and uncle of William Browne (Mayor 1507-8). Both William Brownes died in their respective years of office as Mayor.}
Beaven I, 101
124.004
Served as Alderman. Sir John Brown, Mercer; September 22, 1470 [Present October 9]¹; [Nominated: John Stoughton (Fishmonger), R. Billesdon, E. Shaa] Knighted 1486 or 1487; removed to Cheap, June 9, 1488. [Citations: ¹. Journal 7, ff. 222 b, 225.] {Beaven distinguishes between him and John Brown, Haberdasher, alderman Farringdon without 1246, and notes (V.II, p. 166) that Sir John Browne, (alderman 1470) was father of William Browne (Mayor 1513-4), and uncle of William Browne (Mayor 1507-8). Both William Brownes died in their respective years of office as Mayor.}
Beaven I, 146
124.005
Beaven Chronological Record: John Browne, Mercer. 1470, Sept. 22. Replaced Lambarde. Farringdon Within, 1470–88, Cheap, 1488–98. Knighted January 6, 1487; Auditor 1475-7; Master Mercers 1472, 1477, 1485, 1492. Died January 1, 1498; Will [P.C.C. 18 Horne] November 3, 1497; proved January 25, 1498.
Beaven II, 14
125.001
Elected Sheriff 1491-92.; Browne, William,¹ [Citations: ¹. Not William Browne, Mercer, sheriff 1504-05, mayor 1513-14. See Beaven II.20 and 21.]
MASL

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2