Browse Records (540 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
476.002
Elected Mayor¹ 1214-15.; Mercer.² [Citations: ¹. Mayor in 1215 [not 1214-15], 1216-22, according to Beaven I.337 n. A.H. Thomas and I.D. Thornley, eds., The Great Chronicle of London (London: Corporation of London, 1938) p. 5, has Roger fitz-Alan mayor for part of this year and Serlo le Mercer mayor for part, as does A Chronicle p. 8; Annales Londonienses p. 17 dates fitz-Alan's removal in May 1215. Brooke with Keir, p. 376, however, lists Serlo le Mercer as mayor 1214-15. ². Beaven I.337 n. identifies as a Mercer the mayor 1215 and later (listed in this database for 1214-15, 1217-22), who is the same individual as the 1206-07 sheriff Serlo le Mercer (see Reynolds p. 356).]
MASL
476.003
Elected Mayor¹ 1217-18. [Citations: ¹. Beaven I.337 begins Serlo le Mercer's second mayoralty (his first was in 1214-15 or just 1215) in 1216.]
MASL
476.004
Elected Mayor 1218-19.
MASL
476.005
Elected Mayor 1219-20.
MASL
476.006
Elected Mayor 1220-21.
MASL
476.007
Elected Mayor 1221-22.
MASL
258.003
Elected Mayor 1241-42.; Eswy, Ralph [Aswy],
MASL
258.004
Elected Mayor 1242-43.
MASL
258.005
Elected Mayor 1243-44.
MASL
572.002
Elected Mayor 1310-11.
MASL
313.002
Elected Mayor (replaced John de Oxenford¹ ) 1341-42. [Citations: ¹. Elected Tuesday, 18 June 1342, sworn at Westminster [Wednesday,] 19 June (LBF [LMA MS: COL/AD/01/006] fo. 60v).]
MASL
313.003
Elected Mayor 1342-43.
MASL
422.003
Elected Mayor 1345-46.; le Lacer, Richard,¹ [Citations: ¹. Mayor 1345-46, after sheriff 1329-30; listed as Richard Leget, as mayor, in Stow/K II.165.]
MASL
733.002
Elected Mayor 1346-47.
MASL
311.001
Elected Mayor 1352-53.
MASL
311.002
Elected Mayor 1353-54.
MASL
313.004
Elected Mayor 1355-56.
MASL
44.001
Elected Mayor 1370-71.
MASL
44.002
Elected Mayor 1371-72.
MASL
563.002
Elected Mayor 1372-73.
MASL
618.004
Elected Mayor (until 21 Mar. 1377¹ ) 1376-77. [Citations: ¹. Stable was discharged 21 March 1377 by the king; see LBH (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/008) fo. 59r and LBF (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/006) fo. 233v.]
MASL
314.002
Elected Mayor 1394-95.
MASL
712.002
Elected Mayor (replaced Adam Bamme¹ ) 1396-97.; Whytyngdone, Richard [Whittington], [Citations: ¹. Appointed 8 June by Letters Patent; see LBH (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/008) fo. 314r.]
MASL
712.003
Elected Mayor 1397-98.
MASL
600.002
Elected Mayor 1401-02.
MASL

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2