Browse Records (540 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
768.001
Served as Alderman. Richard de Aswy (or Eswy), Mercer; [Present Mar. 27, 1284, Acting April 16, 1285, Present March 11, 1298, Acting May 30, 1298]¹; Re-elected June 16, 1293. [LBC, f. 6 (xxiv.)] [Citations: ¹. LBA, f. 71 b. LBB, f. 101 b. (xxxvii). H.R. 15 (37), 27 (119).]
Beaven I, 88
768.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Richard Eswy (or Aswy), Mercer. c 1280. Replaced Edelmeton. Castle Baynard, c1280–98. Will enrolled October 19, 1310 [H.R. 39 (54)]. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the list for c 1286 (LBA, f. 116). One of the Aldermen elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [LBC vi. (xxx)].]
Beaven I, 376
1273.001
Elected Sheriff (until Feb. 1255 ) 1254-55.¹; Eswy, William [Aswy], [Citations: ¹. Ralph Hardel, according to Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 22-23, did not immediately become mayor, because the city was taken into the king's hands (under John Gisors) until 19 November. Sheriffs William Eswy and Robert de Linton, temporarily out of office also with Hardel (Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 22-23), were removed in February 1255 for neglect involving the gaols and were replaced by Henry de Walemunt and Stephen de Oystergate: see Stow/K II.156 n. 10, and Mayors and Sheriffs pp. 23-24.]
MASL
12.001
Elected Sheriff 1388-89.
MASL
12.002
Served as Alderman. Thomas Austyn, Mercer; March 12, 1388 to 1391 inclusive. (LBH, ff. 226, 240, 248 b. 258.)
Beaven I, 167
12.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Austyn, Mercer. 1388, Mar.12. Langbourn, 1388–92.
Beaven I, 400
770.001
Served as Alderman. Anketin de Auvergne, Mercer; [Acting Jan. 20, 1276, Present Feb. 11, 1277, Acting July 13, 1277]¹; [By demise from Thomas de Arderne] Died 1277; executors named October 28, 1277 [LBA, f. 117 b] [Citations: ¹. LBA, f. 134 b. LBB, ff. 123 (x. b), 121 b (xii.).]
Beaven I, 143
770.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Anketin de Auvergne, Mercer. c 1269. Replaced Tovi. Farringdon, c1269–77. Died between July 13 and October 28, 1277. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward I.]
Beaven I, 375
13.001
Elected Sheriff 1343-44.
MASL
13.002
Served as Alderman. John de Aylesham, Mercer; [Present Aug 1, 1342, Acting Oct. 6, 1342, Present August 19, 1345]¹; Died October, 1345; Will dated October 10, Enrolled Nov. 28 [H.R. 72, (118)] [Citations: ¹. LBF. ff. 63, 111. H.R. 69 (116).]
Beaven I, 1
13.003
Beaven Chronological Record: John de Aylesham, Mercer. 1342, c May. Replaced Crane. Aldersgate, 1342–45. Auditor, 1339. Died October, 1345; Will, October 10, enrolled November 28.
Beaven I, 386
17.002
Elected Mayor 1523-24.
MASL
17.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1517-18.
MASL
17.004
Served as Alderman. Thomas Baldry, Mercer; April 20, 1517. [Present December 13, 1533]¹; From Farringdon Within. [Nominated: Alderman Sir W. Boteler, N. Partriche, J. Wylkynson] Knighted 1524; died 1534. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 139. LBN, f. 40. Rep. 9, f. 40.]
Beaven I, 115
17.003
Served as Alderman. Thomas Baldry, Mercer; July 6, 1514 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Tate (Lord Mayor) and Brugge, W. Bayly] Removed to Cordwainer, April 20, 1517. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 180 b. LBM, f. 222.]
Beaven I, 146
17.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Baldry, Mercer. 1514, July 6 (elected and sworn). Replaced Browne (ii.). Farringdon Within, 1514–17, Cordwainer, 1517–34. Knighted c 1524; Auditor 1511-3, 1524-5; Master Mercers 1515, 1524. Died c August, 1534; Will [P.C.C. 17 Hogen] July 10; proved October 22, 1534.
Beaven II, 23
25.001
Elected Sheriff (replaced John Dawes¹ ) 1513-14. [Citations: ¹. Elected Friday, 16 June 1514 (LBF [LMA MS: COL/AD/01/006] fo. 235v).]
MASL
25.002
Served as Alderman. Roger Basford, Mercer; March 21, 1510 [Sworn May 2]¹; [Nominated: N. Shelton, R. Fenrother, John Chester (Woodmonger)] Discharged June 16, 1514; fine of £200 (Rep. 2, f. 179). [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, ff. 87 b, 89.]
Beaven I, 199
25.003
Served as Alderman. Roger Basford, Mercer; September 19, 1514 (re-elected) [Present Mar. 1, 1520]¹; Died 1520. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 185; 4, f. 42 b.]
Beaven I, 199
25.004
Beaven Chronological Record: Roger Basford, Mercer. 1510, Mar. 21 (sworn May 2). Replaced Graunger. Tower, 1510–14, 1514–20. Master Mercers 1520. Died May, 1520; Will [P.C.C. 2 Maynwaring] cod. May 2; proved May 23, 1520.
Beaven II, 22
25.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Roger Basford, Mercer. 1514, Sept. 19. Tower, 1514–20. Elected Tower, 1510-4, re-elected 1514-20.
Beaven II, 23
44.001
Elected Mayor 1370-71.
MASL
44.002
Elected Mayor 1371-72.
MASL
44.004
Elected Sheriff 1358-59.
MASL
44.003
Served as Alderman. John de Bernes, Mercer; [Acting August 14, 1361, Present Oct. 13, 1374]¹; Died 1375; Will dated July 23, 1375, enrolled October 15, 1375 [H.R. 103 (195)] [Citations: ¹. H.R. 89 (260). LBG, f. 320 b.]
Beaven I, 113

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2