Browse Records (7 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
112.003
Elected Mayor 1535-36.
MASL
201.001
Elected Sheriff 1535-36.
MASL
1261.001
Served as Alderman. Richard Fermor, Grocer; March 11, 1535 [Not sworn]¹; [Nominated: Aldermen Sir J. Champneys (Lord Mayor) and Cotes, T. Colyns] Discharged December 2, 1535; fine of £100 (Rep. 9, f. 141 b; Journal 13, f. 461). [Citations: ¹. Rep. 9, f. 99.]
Beaven I, 156
1261.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Richard Fermor,¹ Grocer. 1535, Mar. 11 (Not sworn). Replaced Hardy. Farringdon Without, 1535. Auditor 1520-2, Died November 17, 1551; Will [P.C.C. 3 Powell] July 1, 1551; proved February 3, 1552. [Notes: ¹. The year of his death is obviously misdated in D.N.B., the date there given being subsequent to the probate of his will. His election as Alderman is not recorded, and his father-in-law is credited with an imaginary knighthood. 'In 1550, two years after Henry VIII.'s death' betrays some weakness in either chronology or elementary arithmetic.]
Beaven II, 28
450.004
Served as Alderman. John Long, Salter; March 9, 1535.¹; From Farringdon Without. [Nominated: Alderman Cotes, ex-Sheriff Preest, J. Rychemond] Died July 6, 1538. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 9, f. 98. LBP, f. 58 b.]
Beaven I, 191
488.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1535-36.
MASL
539.005
Served as Alderman. Sir Stephen Pecocke, Haberdasher; February 25, 1535 [Present Mar. 14, 1536]¹; From Queenhithe. [Nominated: Alderman Sir T. Kytson, ex-Sheriff Altham, R. Fermor] Died April or May, 1536. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 9, f. 96 b, 163. LBP, f. 37b.]
Beaven I, 146

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2