Browse Records (17 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
112.004
Served as Alderman. John Aleyn (or Allen), Mercer; February 13, 1515 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: Alderman Bayly, W. Burwell, T. Semer] The nomination of Alderman Bayly, T. Semer, R. Symonds and J. Aleyn had been rejected by the Court, February 8 (Rep. 3, f. 5). Removed to Lime Street, July 3, 1523. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 6.]
Beaven I, 207
112.006
Beaven Chronological Record: John Aleyn (or Alen), Mercer. 1515, Feb. 13 (elected and sworn). Replaced Sir J. Tate. Vintry, 1515–23, Lime Street, 1523–45. Knighted 1526; Privy Councillor; Auditor 1513-5, 1525-7, 1536-8; Master Mercers 1516, 1525, 1537. Died c August, 1545; Will [P.C.C. 1 Alen] August 13, 1545; proved January 15, 1546.
Beaven II, 23
15.003
Served as Alderman. Sir Lawrence Aylmer, Draper; October 8, 1515.¹; From Bread Street. [Nominated: Alderman Fenrother, T. Semer, Richard Smyth (Merchant Taylor)] Discharged July 12, 1524 (Rep. 4, f. 193 b), being then a prisoner for debt "in the gaols of Ludgate." [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 47 b. LBM, f. 253.]
Beaven I, 218
37.001
Elected Sheriff (replaced Richard Grey¹ ) 1515-16. [Citations: ¹. Elected Monday, 22 October 1515, sworn Guildhall Saturday, 27 October, to Westminster Monday, 29 October--with mayor (LBM [LMA MS: COL/AD/01/012] fo. 255v and LBF [LMA MS: COL/AD/01/006] fo. 235v; Rep. 3 [LMA MS: COL/CA/01/01/003] fos. 52v-53r, 55r).]
MASL
37.004
Served as Alderman. William Bayley, Draper (Sheriff); November 27, 1515.¹; From Farringdon Without. [Nominated: Alderman Milbourne, T. Semer, N. Partriche] Removed to Walbrook July 23, 1524. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 60 b. LBN, f. 2 b.]
Beaven I, 109
76.003
Elected Mayor 1515-16.; Boteler, William [Butler],
MASL
127.004
Served as Alderman. John Brugge (or Bruges), Draper; February 6, 1515 [Present July 19, 1530]¹; From Vintry. [Nominated: Alderman Milbouvn, J. Aleyn, T. Semer] Knighted between February 26 and April 19, 1521; died 1530. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 4 b. LBM, f. 233.]
Beaven I, 168
347.001
Elected Sheriff (died 20 Oct. 1515¹ ) 1515-16. [Citations: ¹. LBM (LMA MS: COL/AD/01/012) fo. 255v, and Beaven II.xxxix.]
MASL
498.004
Served as Alderman. John Mundy, Goldsmith; October 11, 1515.¹; From Queenhithe. [Nominated: Alderman Worley, Richard Smyth (Ex-Sheriff), R. Symonds] Knighted before March 12, 1523 (LBN, f. 225); died August 27, 1537. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 48 b, LBM, 254 b.]
Beaven I, 47
595.003
Served as Alderman. Thomas Semer (or Seymour), Mercer; December 4, 1515 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: Alderman Fenrother, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, J. Wylkynson] Knighted June 1520; removed to Dowgate March 3, 1523. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, f. 61 b. LBN, f. 2 b.] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 416): The name of this Alderman is usually written in this phonetic form ("Semer") in the Repertories.]
Beaven I, 155
595.006
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Semer (or Seymour),¹ Mercer. 1515, Dec. 4 (elected and sworn). Replaced Grey. Farringdon Without, 1515–23, Dowgate, 1523–35. Knighted 1520; M.P. London 1529-35; Auditor 1515-7, 1526-8; Master Mercers 1518, 1526. Died December 11, 1535; Will [P.C.C. 31 Hogen] May 14, 1533; proved January 31, 1536. [Notes: ¹. D.N.B. (in its article on his namesake, Thomas, Lord Seymour of Sudeley) assigns him a second mayoralty, which is purely imaginary, and misdates his death by three years. It also misdates 'Evil Mayday,' which occurred in his Shrievalty (May 1517, not 1516). The form 'Semer' is that usually found in the City Records; 'Seymour' is the accepted form in modern orthography.]
Beaven II, 24
657.002
Translated to the Goldsmiths, 30 August 1515
Beaven II, 23
657.003
Served as Alderman. John Thurston, Broderer; August 28, 1515 [Sworn August 30]¹; [Nominated: Aldermen Sir L. Aylmer and Rest, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth] Transferred to the Goldsmiths' Company, Aug. 30. 1515 (LBM, f. 246). Discharged October 6, 1519 (Rep. 4, f. 24 b). [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, ff. 37, 38.]
Beaven I, 91
657.004
Beaven Chronological Record: John Thurston, Broderer, Goldsmiths. 1515, Aug. 28 (sworn Aug. 30). Replaced Shelton. Castle Baynard, 1515–19. Translated to Goldsmiths Aug. 30, 1515. Prime Warden Goldsmiths 1520. Died c July, 1520; Will [P.C.C. 23 Maynwaring] cod. July 20; proved August 8, 1520.
Beaven II, 23
934.001
Served as Alderman. John West, Mercer; October 23, 1515 (Sworn same day) [Present July 14, 1517]¹; [Nominated: R. Symonds, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, T. Semer] The nomination of Aldermen Jenyns and Acheley, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth and R. Symonds had been rejected by the Court on October 19, and that of R. Symonds, ex-Sheriff R. Smyth, R. Dodmer and S. Pecocke on October 22 (LBM, f. 255; Rep. 3, ff. 51, 52). Died about August, 1517. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 3, ff. 53 b, 150. LBM, f. 256.]
Beaven I, 191
934.002
Beaven Chronological Record: John West, Mercer. 1515, Oct. 23 (elected and sworn). Replaced Capel. Queenhithe, 1515–17. Master Mercers 1517. Died c August, 1517; Will [P.C.C. 33 Holder] July 24; proved September 18, 1517.
Beaven II, 24
730.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1515-16.
MASL

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2