Browse Records (16 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
101.002
Served as Alderman. William Abraham, Vintner; August 17, 1446 [Sworn August 26]¹; [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, John Chichele, T. Davy] [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 135.]
Beaven I, 206
101.003
Beaven Chronological Record: William Abraham, Vintner. 1446, Aug. 17 (sworn Aug. 26). Replaced Wandesford. Vintry, 1446–56.
Beaven II, 9
71.001
Elected Sheriff 1446-47.; Boleyn, Geoffrey,¹ [Citations: ¹. Godfrey in Stow/K II.174 (as sheriff 1446-47) and 175 (as mayor 1457-58).]
MASL
985.004
Served as Undersheriff of London. (Poss.Ass. 122 n. 3)
Barron, London, 357.
146.002
Served as Alderman. William Cantelowe, Mercer; May 27, 1446 [Sworn May 30]¹; [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, M. Philip, W. Dere] Exonerated on the plea of old age and infirmity, October 28, 1461 (Journal 6, f. 81 b). K.B., June 1461 [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 129.] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 256) At the Coronation of Edward IV., in June 1461, a William Cantelowe was made a Knight of the Bath, who was probably identical with the Alderman of Cripplegate. In the will of Sir W. Cantelowe (dated February 21, 1463, proved May 11, 1464, P.C.C. 4 Godyn) he is described as "mercer," to which Company the Alderman belonged. There is, however, no indication of knighthood in the Journal recording the Alderman's discharge in 1462, nor is the fact of his receiving that honour mentioned either in Gregory's Chronicle or in the "Short English Chronicle" (Lambeth MS., 306), both of which record the knighting of other London Aldermen later in Edward's reign.]
Beaven I, 130
146.003
Beaven Chronological Record: William Cantelowe, Mercer. 1446, May 27 (sworn May 30). Replaced Estfeld. Cripplegate, 1446–61. K.B. 1461; M.P. London 1453, 1455; Auditor 1450-2; Master Mercers 1450, 1456, 1462. Will [P.C.C. 4 Godyn] February 21, 1463; proved May 11, 1464.
Beaven II, 9
264.004
Served as Alderman. Simon Eyre, Draper (Mayor); Feb. 16, 1446.¹; From Walbrook. Removed to Cornhill, March, 1449. [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 117 b.]
Beaven I, 72
272.003
Served as Alderman. Geoffrey Feldynge, Mercer (Sheriff); April 26, 1446 [Sworn April 29]¹; [Nominated: M. Philip, W. Marowe, ex-Sheriff Beaumond. The votes in the Court of Aldermen were Feldynge 11, Philip 1, Marowe 1] Exonerated December 5, 1460 (Journal 6, f. 279 b). [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, ff. 125 b, 126.]
Beaven I, 145
272.004
Beaven Chronological Record: Geoffrey Feldynge, Mercer. 1446, Apr. 26 (sworn Apr. 29). Replaced Melreth. Farringdon Within, 1446–60. M.P. London 1439, 1455; Auditor 1439-43, 1448-50 (Dr. Sharpe's Calendar of LBK, p. 309n).; Master Mercers 1448, 1453.
Beaven II, 9
391.001
Elected Sheriff (Chosen by Mayor ) 1446-47.; Fishmonger.¹ [Citations: ¹. Beaven II.9 n. 14 corrects his Brewer designation of I.56, 329 (which he calls 330).]
MASL
523.002
Elected Mayor 1446-47.
MASL
591.004
Served as Alderman. Thomas Scott, Draper; April 29, 1446 [Sworn May 2]¹; [Nominated: R. Alley, J. Feelde, Thomas Davy] Removed to Walbrook, June 11, 1451. [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 126.]
Beaven I, 137
591.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Scott, Draper. 1446, Apr. 29 (sworn May 2). Replaced Wotton. Dowgate, 1446–51, Walbrook, 1451–63. Auditor 1452-4. Died c November, 1470. Will [P.C.C. 32 Godyn] October 30; proved December 14, 1470.
Beaven II, 9
1151.001
Served as Common Clerk. (CLRO, Jor. 4, fo. 149; Jor. 6, fo. 46)
Barron, London, 364.
1151.002
See Roger Spicer alias Tonge
707.003
Served as Alderman. William Whetenhall (or Wetenhale), Grocer; March 16, 1446 [Present Mar. 20, 1451]¹; From Farringdon Within. [Citations: ¹. Journals 4, f. 121, 5, f. 55.]
Beaven I, 217

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2