Browse Records (19 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
767.001
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Aghton; 1415 [Acting April 24, 1415] (H.R. 143 (37).)
Beaven I, 56
767.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Nicholas Aghton (or Ashton),¹ Stockfishmonger. 1415, c Feb. Replaced Askham. Bridge, 1415. Will [H.R. 145 (2)] June 4, 1415; enrolled March 22, 1417. [Notes: ¹. The name is erroneously given as Ashton in some instances in Beaven, V.I.]
Beaven II, 5
114.002
Served as Alderman. Thomas Aleyn, Mercer; 1415 [Acting Dec. 23, 1415, Acting March 12, 1422] (H.R. 143 (53), 150 (3).)
Beaven I, 130
114.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Aleyn,¹ Mercer. 1415. Replaced Aghton. Cripplegate, 1415–22. Master Mercers 1416, 1422; (? M.P. East Grinstead 1393, 1413). Will [H.R. 176 (18)] July 8, 1437; enrolled April 15, 1448. [Notes: ¹. Aleyn was acting as Alderman of Cripplegate as early as Dec. 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)].] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 8, 135): T. Aleyn, was serving for (Cripplegate) Ward as early as December 23, 1415 (H.R. 143 (53)), but Cotton continued to be an Alderman until November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 4 b). Michell left Castle Baynard for Bridge in 1415, as he was Alderman of that Ward on October 5, and his predecessor (N. Aghton) on April 24 in that year (H.R. 143 (37, 31)). Perneys was elected Alderman of Castle Baynard December 18, 1416, very shortly after Cotton's discharge. It will thus be seen that the interval between Aleyn's appearance as Alderman of Cripplegate and Cotton's discharge from the office of Alderman almost exactly corresponds with those between…
Beaven II, 5
960.001
Served as Recorder. (LBI, 143) {John Barton sr was Undersheriff in 1405}
Barron, London, 356.
154.004
See Stephen Cavendisshe
152.001
Elected Sheriff (chosen by Mayor ) 1415-16.; Grocer.¹ [Citations: ¹. Grocer: Beaven II.5. See Company/Occupation n. to John Michell mayor 1424-25.]
MASL
152.003
Served as Alderman. William Cauntbrigge, Grocer (Sheriff); C. 1415 [Acting April 6, 1416, Acting June 12, 1420]¹; Removed to Billingsgate, 1420. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 144 (44), 149 (25).] [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 220): He is described as 'Alderman' in the minute of his election as Sheriff on September 21, 1415, his predecessor in the Aldermanry of Langbourn, H. Halton, being recorded as present also (LBI, f. 158 b). I think there is an error on the part of the scribe. Halton appears to have died in October and it is possible that Cauntbrigge was elected his successor between September 21 and the actual entering of the minute. There is no trace in the records of his serving as Alderman for any other ward before this date. See, however, Vol. II, p. 5 (footnote 10), where I have suggested another possible solution of the difficulty.]
Beaven I, 167
152.005
Beaven Chronological Record: William Cauntbrigge, Grocer. 1415. Replaced Halton. Langbourn, 1415–20, Billingsgate, 1420–32. Master Grocers 1427-8. Died 1432; Will [P.C.C. 16 Luffenam] December 27, 1431; proved August 29, 1432.
Beaven II, 5
202.003
Served as Alderman. Walter Cotton, Mercer; 1415.¹; From Cripplegate. Exonerated November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 4 b). [Citations: ¹. Journal 1, f. 4 b, H.R. 143 (31,37,53).] [In Note A (V.I, p. 97), Beaven adds: There is no direct evidence that Cotton was Alderman of Castle Baynard. His successor in Cripplegate, T. Aleyn, was serving for that Ward as early as December 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)], but Cotton continued to be an Alderman until November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 4 b). Michell left Castle Baynard for Bridge in 1415, as he was Alderman of that Ward on October 5, and his predecessor (N. Aghton) on April 24 in that year [H.R. 143 (37, 31)]. Perneys was elected Alderman of Castle Baynard December 18, 1416, very shortly after Cotton's discharge. It will thus be seen that the interval between Aleyn's appearance as Alderman of Cripplegate and Cotton's discharge from the office of Alderman almost exactly corresponds with those between Michell's removal from Castle Baynard to Bridge…
Beaven I, 89
259.001
Elected Sheriff 1415-16.
MASL
259.002
Served as Alderman. Alan Everard, Mercer; C. 1415 [Acting July 7, 1415]¹; Discharged on account of deafness and other infirmity February 1418 [Journal 1, f. 38]. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 143 (19).]
Beaven I, 46
259.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Alan Everard,¹ Mercer. 1415. Replaced Shadworth. Bread Street, 1415–18. M.P. London 1404, 1414; Auditor 1399-1400, 1411-3. Will [P.C.C. 8 Luffenam] dated July 8, 1426. [Notes: ¹. Walderne, Everard's predecessor, who removed to Bassishaw in 1415, is found acting as Alderman of Bread Street on October 23, 1417 [H.R. 145 (46)].]
Beaven II, 5
326.004
Served as Alderman. John Gedney, Draper; January 3, 1415 [Sworn Jan. 18, 1415, Acting Dec. 30, 1415]¹; Removed to Coleman Street, 1416. [Citations: ¹. LBI, f. 157 b. H.R. 143 (52).]
Beaven I, 153
326.007
Beaven Chronological Record: John Gedney, Draper. 1415, Jan. 3 (sworn Jan. 18). Replaced Lobenham. Farringdon Without, 1415–16, Coleman Street, 1416–35, Cornhill, 1435–49. M.P. London 1414, 1432; Auditor 1419-20; Master Drapers 1440-1, 1447-8. Died 1449. [Notes: Aldermen marked thus are named (with their Companies), in what is in effect, though not professedly, a complete list of those acting on March 1, 1433 (LBK, f. 127). To these should be added T. Knolles (V.I, p. 402).]
Beaven II, 4
477.002
Translated to the Fishmongers, 10 March 1415
Beaven I, 234
480.004
Served as Alderman. John Michell, Fishmonger (Sheriff); 1415 [Acting Oct. 5, 1415]¹; From Castle Baynard. Exonerated July 13, 1444 (Journal 4, f. 33 b.) [Citations: ¹. H.R. 143 (31).]
Beaven I, 56
682.005
Served as Alderman. William Walderne, Mercer; [Acting April 8, 1415, Present April. 14, 1424]¹; From Bread Street. Died 1424. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 144 (6) LBK, f. 8 b.]
Beaven I, 17
731.002
Elected Mayor 1415-16.
MASL

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2