Browse Records (1908 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
101.002
Served as Alderman. William Abraham, Vintner; August 17, 1446 [Sworn August 26]¹; [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, John Chichele, T. Davy] [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 135.]
Beaven I, 206
101.003
Beaven Chronological Record: William Abraham, Vintner. 1446, Aug. 17 (sworn Aug. 26). Replaced Wandesford. Vintry, 1446–56.
Beaven II, 9
102.002
Served as Alderman. Simon de Abyndon, Draper (Sheriff); January 16, 1320¹; From Tower; declined to remove. [Citations: ¹. LBE, f. 2.]
Beaven I, 22
102.003
Served as Alderman. Simon de Abyndon, Draper; 1316 [Acting Aug. 29, 1317, Acting July 6, 1318]¹; Removed to Tower. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 46 (23), 47 (23).]
Beaven I, 70
102.004
Served as Alderman. Simon de Abyndon, Draper; 1318 [Acting July 26, 1318, Present May 13, 1322]¹; From Broad Street. Elected Alderman of Billingsgate, January 16, 1320, but was re-elected for Tower two days afterwards. Died, 1322; Will enrolled July 26, 1322 [H.R. 51 (14)] [Citations: ¹. H.R. 47 (44); LBE, f. 138.]
Beaven I, 197
102.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Simon de Abyndon, Draper. 1316. Replaced Trente. Broad Street, 1316–18, Tower, 1318–22. Elected for Billingsgate 1320 from Tower and declined to move. M.P. London, 1316; Auditor, 1312. Died 1322; Will enrolled July 26. [Notes: One of the Aldermen in 1220 named with their Wards in LBE, f. 104 b.]
Beaven I, 381
103.003
Served as Alderman. Stephen de Abyndon, Draper; 1312 [Present Jan. 5, 1313, Acting Oct. 14, 1313]¹; Displaced March 12, 1321 [LBE, f. 116 b] [Citations: ¹. LBD, f. 3. H.R. 42 (52).]
Beaven I, 136
103.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Stephen de Abyndon, Draper. 1312. Replaced Refham. Dowgate, 1312–21. M.P. London, 1313, 1328, 1330 (bis); King's Butler, Chamberlain and Coroner, 1316–1325; Auditor, 1311, 1312. Died 1336; Will, August 11, enrolled October 14 [H.R. 63 (222)]. [Notes: One of the Aldermen in 1320 named with their Wards in LBE, f. 104 b.]
Beaven I, 380
760.001
Served as Alderman. Joce le Acatur, Draper; C. 1282 [Present May 3, 1283, Acting October 9, 1284, Present Aug. 9, 1290]¹; The Ward was vacant on January 22, 1291 [H.R. 20 (8)] [Citations: ¹. LBA, f. 135. H.R. 14 (207). LBA, f. 110.]
Beaven I, 55
760.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Joce le Acatur, Draper. c 1283. Replaced Horn. Bridge, c1283–c90. M.P. London, 1283. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the list for c 1286 (LBA, f. 116).]
Beaven I, 376
104.004
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; 1510.¹; From Vintry. Removed to Cornhill September 15, 1513. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 167.] [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 256): I have assigned knighthood to R. Acheley at pp. 109, 123. He is, however, nowhere described as "knight" in the Repertories or Journals, his name appearing without that designation in lists of Aldermen, including some who are so described, some years after his mayoralty. Nor is he described as "knight" in his will (P.C.C. 13 Bedfelde), but in P.C.C. 25 Hogan (1535), we find the will of Dame Blythe Acheley of the same parish (St. Christopher, London) which, unless (of which I know no evidence) the widow of a Lord Mayor was entitled to or claimed that designation as such, implies that her husband had been a knight. On the whole the balance of probability seems to be against the fact of knighthood in this case, and I regard the appellation of Dame as inaccurately assumed by or attributed to the lady.]
Beaven I, 109
104.005
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; Sept. 15, 1513. [Present December 15, 1519]¹; From Coleman Street. Died 1521. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 163. LBM, f. 211. Rep. 4, f. 35 b.]
Beaven I, 123
104.003
Served as Alderman. Roger Acheley, Draper; May 1504 [Between May 2 and May 9, Present June 11]¹; [Nominated: Alderman Kebyll, R. Shore, W. Copynger] Removed to Coleman Street, 1510. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, ff. 156, 159 b.]
Beaven I, 207
104.006
Beaven Chronological Record: Roger Acheley, Draper. 1504, May 6. Replaced Wood. Vintry, 1504–10, Coleman Street, 1510–13, Cornhill, 1513–21. Auditor 1510-1; Master Drapers 1506-7, 1513-4. Will [P.C.C. 13 Bodfelde] October 16, 1515; proved October 24, 1523. [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 256): I have assigned knighthood to R. Acheley at pp. 109, 123. He is, however, nowhere described as "knight" in the Repertories or Journals, his name appearing without that designation in lists of Aldermen, including some who are so described, some years after his mayoralty. Nor is he described as "knight" in his will (P.C.C. 13 Bedfelde), but in P.C.C. 25 Hogan (1535), we find the will of Dame Blythe Acheley of the same parish (St. Christopher, London) which, unless (of which I know no evidence) the widow of a Lord Mayor was entitled to or claimed that designation as such, implies that her husband had been a knight. On the whole the balance of probability seems to be against the fact of knighthood in this…
Beaven II, 21
105.009
Served as Alderman. John Adrien, Draper; [Acting April 30, 1277, Acting Oct. 9, 1284]¹; Died 1284 or 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)] [Citations: ¹. LBB, f. 122 (xi. b) H.R. 14 (205).] {Beaven (V.I, pp.405-406) is inclined to believe that John Adrien (Mayor 1270-71) was the only person of that name who served as alderman between c.1258-85. A second John Adrien served as sheriff 1277-78, and was likely the son of the alderman. As evidence, Beaven cites LBA, inwhich the sheriff, (but never the alderman) is recorded as John (son of John) Adrien. Moreover, while it has been suggested that John Adrien served as alderman for Candlewick or Tower as well as for Walbrook, Beaven does not find that documentary evidence actually supports service outside of Walbrook.}
Beaven I, 216
105.01
Beaven Chronological Record: John Adrien (or Adrian), Draper. c 1248. Walbrook, c1260(?)–85. Died 1285; Will enrolled April 23, 1285 [H.R. 15 (43)]. [Notes: Named as Alderman in the Hundred Rolls 2–3 Edward I.]
Beaven I, 373
767.001
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Aghton; 1415 [Acting April 24, 1415] (H.R. 143 (37).)
Beaven I, 56
767.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Nicholas Aghton (or Ashton),¹ Stockfishmonger. 1415, c Feb. Replaced Askham. Bridge, 1415. Will [H.R. 145 (2)] June 4, 1415; enrolled March 22, 1417. [Notes: ¹. The name is erroneously given as Ashton in some instances in Beaven, V.I.]
Beaven II, 5
761.001
Served as Alderman. Richard Aillesbury, Grocer; March 12, 1380.¹; Afterwards Alderman of Dowgate. [Citations: ¹. LBH, f. 121 b.]
Beaven I, 100
761.002
Served as Alderman. Richard Aillesbury, Grocer; March 12, 1383.¹; Formerly Alderman of Cheap. [Citations: ¹. LBH, f. 163.]
Beaven I, 137
107.004
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer; March 14, 1499.¹; From Coleman Street. [Nominated: Sir R. Haddon, Sheriffs Bradbury and S. Jenyns] Died 1506; Will dated December 31, 1505, proved February 16, 1506. [H.R. 232 (14, 21)] [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, f. 48 b.]
Beaven I, 17
107.003
Served as Alderman. Nicholas Ailwyn, Mercer; 1496 [Present Sept. 21, 1496, Acting Jan. 18, 1498]¹; Removed to Bassishaw March 14, 1499. [Citations: ¹. Rep. 1, f. 5 b. LBL, f. 328 b. H.R. 225 (48).]
Beaven I, 109
107.005
Beaven Chronological Record: Nicholas Ailwyn,¹ Mercer. 1496. Replaced Horne. Coleman Street, 1496–99, Bassishaw, 1499–1506. M.P. London 1491: Auditor 1482-4; Master Mercers 1496. Died 1506; Will [P.C.C. 2 Adeane] cod. January 16; proved February 11, 1506. [Notes: ¹. Erroneously described with a knightly prefix in V.I, p. 17.]
Beaven II, 19
278.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Peter fitz-Alan. c 1250 (?). Replaced W. Eswy. Coleman Street, –c1259.
Beaven I, 373
110.002
Served as Alderman. Robert Aldernes (or Holdernes), Haberdasher; Sept. 23, 1511 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: Henry Adye, Robert Yember] Discharged without fine July 16, 1521 (Rep. 4, f. 82; 5, f. 206 b). [Citations: ¹. Rep. 2, f. 117 b.]
Beaven I, 24

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2