Browse Records (79 total)

Per_Rec ID
Londoner
Guild
GO_Flag
Year
Activity
Source
Record
114.002
Served as Alderman. Thomas Aleyn, Mercer; 1415 [Acting Dec. 23, 1415, Acting March 12, 1422] (H.R. 143 (53), 150 (3).)
Beaven I, 130
114.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Aleyn,¹ Mercer. 1415. Replaced Aghton. Cripplegate, 1415–22. Master Mercers 1416, 1422; (? M.P. East Grinstead 1393, 1413). Will [H.R. 176 (18)] July 8, 1437; enrolled April 15, 1448. [Notes: ¹. Aleyn was acting as Alderman of Cripplegate as early as Dec. 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)].] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 8, 135): T. Aleyn, was serving for (Cripplegate) Ward as early as December 23, 1415 (H.R. 143 (53)), but Cotton continued to be an Alderman until November 26, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 4 b). Michell left Castle Baynard for Bridge in 1415, as he was Alderman of that Ward on October 5, and his predecessor (N. Aghton) on April 24 in that year (H.R. 143 (37, 31)). Perneys was elected Alderman of Castle Baynard December 18, 1416, very shortly after Cotton's discharge. It will thus be seen that the interval between Aleyn's appearance as Alderman of Cripplegate and Cotton's discharge from the office of Alderman almost exactly corresponds with those between…
Beaven II, 5
18.005
Served as Alderman. Adam Bamme, Goldsmith; March 12, 1384.¹; Formerly Alderman of Aldersgate. [Citations: ¹. LBH, f. 174.]
Beaven I, 129
18.006
Served as Alderman. Adam Bamme, Goldsmith; 1387.¹; Afterwards Alderman of Cheap. [Citations: ¹. LBH, f. 215.]
Beaven I, 129
32.002
Served as Alderman. Richard de Basyngstoke, Goldsmith (Sheriff); 1348 [Acting March 9, 1348, Acting March 14, 1349]¹; Died May, 1349; Will dated May 1, 1349, enrolled May 11, 1349 [H.R. 76 (262)] [Citations: ¹. H.R. 75 (56), 76 (100).]
Beaven I, 128
32.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Richard de Basyngstoke, Goldsmith. 1348, c Feb. Replaced Pountfreyt. Cripplegate, 1348–49. Auditor, 1346. Died May, 1349; Will, May 1, enrolled May 11.
Beaven I, 386
775.001
Served as Alderman. John de Batquell (or Banquell); 1286 [Acting Nov. 18, 1286, Acting Oct. 29, 1291]¹; Removed to Dowgate. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 16 (147), 20 (92).]
Beaven I, 128
775.005
Beaven Chronological Record: John de Banquelle (or Batquelle). 1286. Replaced Frowyk. Cripplegate, 1286–91, Dowgate, 1291–98. Common Clerk, 1284; Judge of the Forests, 1297; Justice Itinerant for Kent. 1299; Knighted; Baron Exchequer, 1307–08. Died February 25, 1808. [Notes: One of the Aldermen elected or re-elected June 16, 1293 [LBC vi. (xxx)].]
Beaven I, 376
77.003
Served as Alderman. John Botiler, Mercer; [Acting October 13, 1422, Acting June 20, 1423]¹; From Farringdon Within. Died 1423. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 152 (38). LBK, f. 1.]
Beaven I, 130
784.001
Served as Alderman. Robert le Bret, Goldsmith; 1331 [Acting Oct. 2, 1331, Acting Oct. 6, 1333] (H.R. 59 (101), 61 (113).)
Beaven I, 128
784.002
Beaven Chronological Record: Robert le Bret, Goldsmith. 1331. Replaced Leyre. Cripplegate, 1331–33. Will, November 9, 1334, enrolled February 26, 1336 [H.R. 63 (154)].
Beaven I, 384
125.003
Served as Alderman. William Brown, Mercer; July 16, 1500 (Sworn same day)¹; [Nominated: ex-Sheriffs Kneseworth, Warner and Bradbury] Removed to Lime Street April 13, 1504. [Citations: ¹. Journal 10, f. 191 b.] {Beaven notes (V.II, p. 168): William Browne I, (alderman Cripplegate, 1500-4, Lime Street, 1504-8; Sheriff 1491-2, Mayor 1507-8) was the nephew of Sir John Browne (Mayor 1480-1) and cousin to William Browne II, (alderman Cordwainer 1505; Mayor 1513-4), who was the son of Sir John Browne (Mayor 1480-1).}
Beaven I, 130
125.005
Beaven Chronological Record: William Browne (i.),¹ Mercer. 1500, July 16 (elected and sworn). Replaced Wyndout. Cripplegate, 1500–04, Lime Street, 1504–08. Auditor 1504-6; Master Mercers 1497, 1504. Died March 22, 1508; Will [P.C.C. 1 Bennett] March 20; proved June 6, 1508. [Notes: ¹. The knighthood ascribed in V.I to Browne (p. 175), is mythical, as are those ascribed to Kebyll (pp. 115, 146), and Kneseworth (p. 35).]
Beaven II, 20
134.01
Beaven Chronological Record: Andrew Bukerel (or Bokerell), Pepperer. 1230. Cripplegate. Died 1237. [Notes: Named as Alderman in Great Roll of 1230, 14 Henry III.] [Beaven notes (V.II, p. 227) that he was one of the signatories of the agreement between the City of London and the merchants of Amiens in 1237 (LBG, f. 25 b). Signatories included: A. Bokerell (Mayor), R. Renger, J. Viel, J. fitz-Peter [fitz-Piers], R. fitz-John, J. le Blund, W. fitz-Nicholas, R. Sperling, R. le Blund, W. Joynier, G. Bat, and R. Eswy ('Asshewy').]
Beaven I, 371
136.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Stephen Bukerel. 1237. Replaced A. Bukerel. Cripplegate.
Beaven I, 372
146.002
Served as Alderman. William Cantelowe, Mercer; May 27, 1446 [Sworn May 30]¹; [Nominated: Ex-Sheriff Beaumond, M. Philip, W. Dere] Exonerated on the plea of old age and infirmity, October 28, 1461 (Journal 6, f. 81 b). K.B., June 1461 [Citations: ¹. Journal 4, f. 129.] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 256) At the Coronation of Edward IV., in June 1461, a William Cantelowe was made a Knight of the Bath, who was probably identical with the Alderman of Cripplegate. In the will of Sir W. Cantelowe (dated February 21, 1463, proved May 11, 1464, P.C.C. 4 Godyn) he is described as "mercer," to which Company the Alderman belonged. There is, however, no indication of knighthood in the Journal recording the Alderman's discharge in 1462, nor is the fact of his receiving that honour mentioned either in Gregory's Chronicle or in the "Short English Chronicle" (Lambeth MS., 306), both of which record the knighting of other London Aldermen later in Edward's reign.]
Beaven I, 130
146.003
Beaven Chronological Record: William Cantelowe, Mercer. 1446, May 27 (sworn May 30). Replaced Estfeld. Cripplegate, 1446–61. K.B. 1461; M.P. London 1453, 1455; Auditor 1450-2; Master Mercers 1450, 1456, 1462. Will [P.C.C. 4 Godyn] February 21, 1463; proved May 11, 1464.
Beaven II, 9
791.001
Served as Alderman. Thomas Carleton, Broderer; March 12, 1382.¹; Afterwards Alderman of Coleman Street. [Citations: ¹. LBH, f. 140.]
Beaven I, 129
791.003
Beaven Chronological Record: Thomas Carleton, Broderer. 1382, Mar. 12. Cripplegate, 1382–83, Coleman Street, 1388. M.P. London, 1382. Died 1389; Will, December 25, 1382, enrolled March 8, 1389.
Beaven I, 397
1289.001
Beaven Chronological Record: Bartholomew de Castell. c 1260. Replaced S. Bukerell. Cripplegate, c1260–c72.
Beaven I, 374
797.001
Served as Alderman. Richard Costantyn, Draper; 1336 [Present July 22, 1336, Acting Nov. 26, 1336, Acting Nov. 25, 1342]¹; Died about January, 1343; Will dated January 8, 1343 [H.R. 72 (113)] [Citations: ¹. LBE, f. 248 b. H.R. 63 (258), 69 (138).]
Beaven I, 128
202.002
Served as Alderman. Walter Cotton, Mercer; 1409 [Present September 21, 1409, Acting Oct. 16, 1409, Acting May 14, 1415, Present Oct. 13, 1415]¹; (?) Removed to Castle Baynard. [Citations: ¹. H.R. 137 (8), 143 (15). LBI, f. 159. LBI, f. 83.] [In Note C (V.I, p. 135), Beaven adds: In my Note A on Castle Baynard Ward (p.97), I have given in detail the reasons which lead me to infer that Cotton was transferred from Cripplegate to that Ward. It should be noted, however, that in H.R. 144 (36), Cotton is represented as witnessing a deed relating to property in the parish of St. Alphege, which was in Cripplegate Ward, dated September 11, 1416, nearly nine months after his successor Aleyn is found acting as Alderman of the Ward. There is evidence that Aleyn was present as an Alderman on October 13, 1416 (Journal 1, f. 1. LBI, f. 183), which is an earlier date than that of Cotton's discharge, and it seems to me to be the natural inference that there is an error in the name of the Alderman of…
Beaven I, 129
202.004
Beaven Chronological Record: Walter Cottone,¹ Mercer. 1409. Replaced Wodecok. Cripplegate, 1409–(?)1415, Castle Baynard (?), 1415–16. Auditor 1409-11; Master Mercers 1415. [Notes: ¹. He is named as Alderman of Cripplegate under date Sept. 11, 1416 [H.R. 144 (36)] although his successor Aleyn had been acting as such as early as Dec. 23, 1415 [H.R. 143 (53)].]
Beaven II, 4
257.004
Served as Alderman. William Estfeld, Mercer; October 5, 1423 (Sworn same day)¹; Knighted May 24, 1439. Will dated March 15, 1446. [Citations: ¹. Journal 2, f. 9 b.]
Beaven I, 130
257.005
Beaven Chronological Record: William Estfeld, Mercer. 1423, Oct. 5 (sworn). Replaced Botiler. Cripplegate, 1423–46. Knighted May 15, 1439; M.P. London 1431, 1439, 1442; Auditor 1427-9; Master Mercers 1425, 1429, 1434, 1441. Died 1446; Will [Lambeth—139a Stafford] March 15; proved June 21, 1446. [Notes: Aldermen marked thus are named (with their Companies), in what is in effect, though not professedly, a complete list of those acting on March 1, 1433 (LBK, f. 127). To these should be added T. Knolles (V.I, p. 402).] [Beaven notes (V.I, p. 256; V.II, p. 6): There is no doubt that Estfeld was knighted, probably in 1439, but the commonly received account that he was made a Knight of the Bath during his Mayoralty in 1438–9 seems to me to be more than doubtful. I can find no evidence elsewhere that any Knights of the Bath were made in that year, the dignity in those times being usually conferred on several persons at once, and only on particular occasions, as the coronation or marriage of…
Beaven II, 6

*To filter by Name, Guild, GO_Flag, and year click on the hyperlinked field.

Records Output Formats

atom, dcmes-xml, json, omeka-xml, rss2